uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #175009

Other:

Other: After the snow storm two weeks ago, the street in front of my house was cleared, but not the dead end part of Brookside Drive that is beside my house. I e-mailed Joe Van Deventer, Director of Street Operations, to ask if that was an error or a new policy. I received no reply. I need to know the answer, so that I can attempt to reverse the policy if the policy for clearing snow from dead end streets has changed. As you can see in the satellite photo, I was forced to hand shovel 40 yards of Brookside Dr. to "get out" even 2-3 days after the snow storm.

Assigned to
Danna Workman

History

3/4/2021 11:07:38 Closed by Danna Workman

Joe VanDeventer now has information in regards to your concern and will be responding to your email. Thank you.

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175009 Closed by Danna Workman Joe VanDeventer now has information in regards to your concern and will be responding to your email. Thank you.

3/3/2021 09:46:51 Melissa Hirtzel assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175009 Melissa Hirtzel assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/3/2021 09:33:21 Anonymous assigned this case to Melissa Hirtzel

Sent notification to Melissa Hirtzel, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175009 Anonymous assigned this case to Melissa Hirtzel You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/3/2021 09:33:21 Opened by Anonymous

105 E Sunny Slopes DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.133880615234
Longitude-86.530418395996
Neighborhood AssociationSunny Slopes
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed4/19/2021Excessive Growth
closed8/28/2020Recycling
closed1/4/2020Trash
closed6/27/2019Excessive Growth
closed8/22/2018Water Quality
closed9/30/2016Excessive Growth
closed9/30/2016Trash
closed11/11/1998Water Utility Problems