uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #166412

Blocked Sidewalk:

Web Form: The Vendors and the users of the scooters are nowhere near as courteous as cyclists. Those damn things are just thrown on teh sidewalk, blocking pedestrians and handicap ramps. They are a menace when ridden on sidewalk, and even more dangerous when ridden on the street. There is nothing innovative about these. They need to be removed from service until the vendors take better care of them when they are idle, and the users properly park and ride them.

Assigned to
Alex Crowley

History

11/5/2018 08:57:20 Closed by Alex Crowley

Responded to Mr. Kaden via uReport.

Sent notification to Alex Crowley, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166412 Closed by Alex Crowley Responded to Mr. Kaden via uReport.

11/5/2018 08:57:04 Alex Crowley contacted Alex Crowley

Mr. Kaden, Thank you for your feedback re scooters via uReport. We understand your concerns and are working with the companies to formalize their deployments to avoid exactly the situations you describe. We expect that process to resolve shortly. Thanks again, Alex

Sent notification to Alex Crowley, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166412 Alex Crowley contacted Alex Crowley Mr. Kaden, Thank you for your feedback re scooters via uReport. We understand your concerns and are working with the companies to formalize their deployments to avoid exactly the situations you describe. We expect that process to resolve shortly. Thanks again, Alex

11/5/2018 08:19:51 Anonymous assigned this case to Alex Crowley

Sent notification to Alex Crowley, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166412 Carl Buddin assigned this case to Alex Crowley You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/3/2018 13:17:37 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166412 Anonymous assigned this case to Carl Buddin You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/3/2018 13:17:37 Opened by Anonymous

47404, Bloomington, Indiana

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.300193786621
Longitude-86.529960632324

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed3/31/2020City Performance
closed1/31/2020Street & Traffic Signs
closed12/17/2019Other
closed9/16/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed9/11/2019Traffic Signals
open6/25/2019Drainage or Runoff
closed5/4/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/18/2019Parking on Unimproved Surface
closed2/11/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed11/8/2018Potholes, Other Street Repair