uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #172130

City Performance:

Other: Our sub division Northwood Estates has been having a lot of trouble with drainage. It seems that the easements have overgrown scab trees & brush that may be blocking some water but it also seems as thoug your drainage system that takes the water to a creek needs to be cleaned out. We back up to the golf course & have trouble getting the golf course staff to maintain our side of the course, ie mowing, weeds, dead trees along the road,etc. We seem to be a bit neglected when it comes to these problems. Could you please send someone to look at our problem. Thanks, Mary Pearson

Assigned to
Steve Cotter

History

5/18/2020 16:16:01 Closed by Phil Peden

This is a private drainage system with responsibility for maintenance falling on the lot owner. Last year we were able to fund the remediation of a dry creek bed for one of the home owner's in the area you are describing through our residential stormwater grants program. I would suggest that any home owner that would like to seek funding support for a similar stormwater improvement activity apply for a residential stormwater grant.

Sent notification to Steve Cotter, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172130 Closed by Phil Peden This is a private drainage system with responsibility for maintenance falling on the lot owner. Last year we were able to fund the remediation of a dry creek bed for one of the home owner's in the area you are describing through our residential stormwater grants program. I would suggest that any home owner that would like to seek funding support for a similar stormwater improvement activity apply for a residential stormwater grant.

4/2/2020 11:46:29 Steve Cotter commented on this case.

Hello Ms. Pearson, I have been researching the area your email refers to but the exact location doesn't show up on the uReport map. I would be happy to come out and take a look at the issue. The Utilities Dept. has a grant program that may be able to help. Is there a time that you could show me the problem? Thank you, Steve Cotter (812) 349-3736

Sent notification to Steve Cotter, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172130 Steve Cotter commented on this case. Hello Ms. Pearson, I have been researching the area your email refers to but the exact location doesn't show up on the uReport map. I would be happy to come out and take a look at the issue. The Utilities Dept. has a grant program that may be able to help. Is there a time that you could show me the problem? Thank you, Steve Cotter (812) 349-3736

3/31/2020 09:21:32 Celeste Wolfinger assigned this case to Steve Cotter

Sent notification to Steve Cotter, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172130 Celeste Wolfinger assigned this case to Steve Cotter You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/31/2020 09:04:30 Anonymous assigned this case to Celeste Wolfinger

Sent notification to Celeste Wolfinger, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172130 Anonymous assigned this case to Celeste Wolfinger You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/31/2020 09:04:30 Opened by Anonymous

47404, Bloomington, Indiana

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.21656036377
Longitude-86.609687805176

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed1/31/2020Street & Traffic Signs
closed12/17/2019Other
closed9/16/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed9/11/2019Traffic Signals
open6/25/2019Drainage or Runoff
closed5/4/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/18/2019Parking on Unimproved Surface
closed2/11/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed11/8/2018Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed11/3/2018Blocked Sidewalk