uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #170370

Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers):

Web Form: Some kind of pipe (I believe it is an old storm sewer) that runs along Woodburn Avenue north of 17th street is caving in. There is a deep hole in the yard of 1401 N. Woodburn, which I fell in on Saturday. There have been similar holes in the yards of adjacent properties, which the property owners have filled in, but it is clear that new holes are starting to open up along this stretch of Woodburn, which will create more hazards for the pedestrians who walk along there.

Assigned to
Phil Peden
Problem Type
Storm Pipe

History

11/8/2019 09:37:36 Closed by Phil Peden

Thank you for making us aware of this. This was identified as a private sanitary sewer lateral. We contacted the owner of the property and they had it corrected. This situation should be resolved.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170370 Closed by Phil Peden Thank you for making us aware of this. This was identified as a private sanitary sewer lateral. We contacted the owner of the property and they had it corrected. This situation should be resolved.

10/24/2019 09:17:10 Anonymous assigned this case to Phil Peden

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170370 Ed Sherfield assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

10/21/2019 08:08:25 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170370 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Ed Sherfield You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/16/2019 12:20:57 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170370 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/16/2019 12:20:57 Opened by Anonymous

47404, Bloomington, Indiana

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.178020477295
Longitude-86.607902526855

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed3/31/2020City Performance
closed1/31/2020Street & Traffic Signs
closed12/17/2019Other
closed9/11/2019Traffic Signals
open6/25/2019Drainage or Runoff
closed5/4/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/18/2019Parking on Unimproved Surface
closed2/11/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed11/8/2018Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed11/3/2018Blocked Sidewalk