uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Duplicate #170313

Traffic Signals:

Web Form: Hwy 45/46 East and the cross streets of StoneLake & Monroe St has NO traffic lights. Four lane Hwy with 2 turn lanes and cars driving 50 mph makes it extremely difficult and dangerous to cross the hwy when leaving or entering StoneLake to go to Arlington School. Even when I've been in the turn lane to enter towards the school, you can't see oncoming traffic when another vehicle is in the opposite turn lane. When will a light be installed?

Assigned to
Danna Workman
Traffic Equipment Type
Traffic Lights
Problem Type
Other

History

9/11/2019 17:35:31 Closed by Adam Wason

Sharon, The INDOT Seymour District Office has designs moving forward for safety improvements at this intersection. The best way to contact INDOT is through https://indottscc.service-now.com/csm. Specifically ask for the Seymour District Engineer's Office. Damon Brown has been the point of contact on this project and should be able to share details of their plans. -Adam Wason

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170313 Closed by Adam Wason Sharon, The INDOT Seymour District Office has designs moving forward for safety improvements at this intersection. The best way to contact INDOT is through https://indottscc.service-now.com/csm. Specifically ask for the Seymour District Engineer's Office. Damon Brown has been the point of contact on this project and should be able to share details of their plans. -Adam Wason

9/11/2019 13:47:51 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170313 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/11/2019 13:47:51 Opened by Anonymous

47404, Bloomington, Indiana

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.233203887939
Longitude-86.570243835449

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed3/31/2020City Performance
closed1/31/2020Street & Traffic Signs
closed12/17/2019Other
closed9/16/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
open6/25/2019Drainage or Runoff
closed5/4/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/18/2019Parking on Unimproved Surface
closed2/11/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed11/8/2018Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed11/3/2018Blocked Sidewalk