uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #177627

Excessive Growth:

Other: Plants on NE corner of property (along Cottage Grove) have overgrown and are preventing use of sidewalk. Possibly should be associated with 408 E. Cottage Grove - unclear where property line is.

Assigned to
Rob Council

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 4 days have already passed.

History

9/28/2021 16:23:49 Closed by Rob Council

Cited for overgrowth 9/28/21 Will continue to observe.

Sent notification to Rob Council
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177627 Closed by Rob Council Cited for overgrowth 9/28/21 Will continue to observe.

9/28/2021 10:18:47 John Hewett assigned this case to Rob Council

Sent notification to Rob Council
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177627 John Hewett assigned this case to Rob Council You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/24/2021 13:42:48 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce

Sent notification to Brent Pierce
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177627 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/24/2021 13:42:48 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Brent Pierce
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177627 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

614 N Grant ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.172420501709
Longitude-86.529556274414
Neighborhood AssociationOld Northeast Downtown
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed9/23/2021Trash
closed9/14/2021Trash
closed7/7/2021Excessive Growth
open6/30/2021Excessive Growth
closed8/13/2019Website & Web Services Feedback
closed6/26/2019Blocked Sidewalk
closed1/23/2019Trash
closed7/23/2018Trash
closed10/26/2017Trash
closed10/11/2017Trash
closed10/5/2017Trash
closed9/2/2015Excessive Growth
closed8/15/2015Excessive Growth
closed8/14/2012Trash
closed1/26/2010Recycling
closed9/7/2009Recycling
closed6/17/2009Recycling
closed8/12/2008Trash
closed8/25/2003Trash
closed9/3/2001Trash
closed6/30/2000Recycling
closed4/3/2000Trash
closed9/20/1999Trash
closed9/8/1999Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed5/26/1998Excessive Growth