uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #170030

Graffiti:

Web Form: Bunch of hate propaganda along B Line. Half sheets of paper. I picked up hundreds in the last month or so.

Assigned to
JD Boruff
Are you a property owner/manager
no
Graffiti is on
Public Property
Is this area constantly plagued by graffiti?
yes
If so, is it always the same kind of graffiti (political, idealogical, offensive, tags, etc?)
Only since this group has been killing trees to print propaganda about a farmer. Hate speech
Would you like to be contacted
no

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 7 days, although some cases may be longer. 1 days have already passed.

History

8/26/2019 11:50:14 Closed by JD Boruff

Leaflets are not in the same category as actual graffiti. I will forward this concern along to the Parks department, who is responsible for maintenance of the Bline trail. If they can find the group who are printing the leaflets, then they may decide to take action. Since this is not actual graffiti on City Property, it is outside of our scope in the Public Works Facilities Division.

Sent notification to JD Boruff
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170030 Closed by JD Boruff Leaflets are not in the same category as actual graffiti. I will forward this concern along to the Parks department, who is responsible for maintenance of the Bline trail. If they can find the group who are printing the leaflets, then they may decide to take action. Since this is not actual graffiti on City Property, it is outside of our scope in the Public Works Facilities Division.

8/24/2019 17:11:51 Anonymous assigned this case to JD Boruff

Sent notification to JD Boruff
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170030 Anonymous assigned this case to JD Boruff You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/24/2019 17:11:51 Opened by Anonymous

400 W 7th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.169162750244
Longitude-86.537292480469
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed7/31/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/28/2020Traffic Suggestions
closed8/9/2019Street Lights
closed5/3/2019Sidewalk Requests
closed1/21/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/9/2019Biking & Walking
closed1/6/2019Trash
closed12/9/2018Animal Control & Neglected Pets
closed5/2/2016Graffiti
closed8/30/2000Other