uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #171995

Trash:

Other: Hi Cleanup and Sanitation department, When I went outside today to bring in our trashcans this is what I saw (picture on left). The trash truck was there as we have just installed video cameras. This isn't the first time that our trashcans seem to be thrown around our driveway and I have complained about it before. This happened again and it was only our trashcan that was tipped over and I didn't report it. Our neighbors have the exact same size trashcan that we do and theirs are never tipped over like ours are (see photo taken today). We wish the trash collectors would slow down a bit and stop tipping over the trashcans. It damages not only the trashcans, but also our driveway that we paid $1600 to get resurfaced. I would appreciate if somebody would get back with me regarding this. It is frustrating and damaging to our property.

Assigned to
Rhea Carter

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.

History

3/17/2020 08:51:06 Closed by Rhea Carter

I have discussed your concerns with the drivers and they will make every effort to set the cans upright.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171995 Closed by Rhea Carter I have discussed your concerns with the drivers and they will make every effort to set the cans upright.

3/16/2020 11:26:02 Adam Wason contacted Anonymous

Ingrid, No pictures or videos were attached. Please feel free to email them to me at wasona@bloomington.in.gov -Adam Wason Public Works Director

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171995 Adam Wason contacted Ingrid Faber Ingrid, No pictures or videos were attached. Please feel free to email them to me at wasona@bloomington.in.gov -Adam Wason Public Works Director

3/16/2020 10:59:58 Eric Sader assigned this case to Rhea Carter

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171995 Eric Sader assigned this case to Rhea Carter You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/16/2020 10:58:20 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171995 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/16/2020 10:58:20 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171995 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the cited trash at this property is in violation of Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the violation on the property. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Thank you, HAND staff

1104 S Covenanter DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.154323577881
Longitude-86.509429931641
Neighborhood AssociationSoMax
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed11/5/2021Fire Hazards
open9/22/2021Blocked Street
closed9/13/2021Water Quality
closed6/20/2021Debris Removal
closed5/4/2021Water Utility Problems
closed9/21/2020Trash
open3/17/2020Drainage or Runoff
closed3/16/2020Website & Web Services Feedback
closed12/9/2019Trash
closed10/17/2005Yard Waste
closed2/28/2005Other
closed2/26/2002Trash
closed7/9/2001Trash
closed7/6/1998Trash
closed6/29/1998Yard Waste
closed6/29/1998Yard Waste
closed8/27/1997Excessive Growth
closed10/16/1995Sidewalk Snow Removal