uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

open #177566

Blocked Street:

Other: We are sick and tired of the builder David Howard destroying our property and saying he will fix things and he never does. We have had to endure his horrible construction at 1110 S. Covenanter Drive for over two years now. He has damaged a garden block retainer wall and has said for over a year now that he would fix it. This is what he and his crew did to our front yard this morning. He said that we shouldn't worry because that is city property. Since the city will not install sidewalks in front of our house, we are the ones who are responsible for the maintenance on our grass and right now he has destroyed it and it looks like shit. We are sick and tired of dealing with him and having him promise to fix things that he destroys on our property. I have never dealt with such a crappy builder except Fatih Akin in 2012. Please advise what to do because this is unacceptable.

Assigned to
Paul Kehrberg

Attachments

See all thumbnails
9/22/2021
614b28aa1ce23 9/22/2021

History

9/22/2021 08:59:21 Anonymous assigned this case to Paul Kehrberg

Sent notification to Paul Kehrberg, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177566 Anonymous assigned this case to Paul Kehrberg You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/22/2021 08:59:21 Opened by Anonymous

1104 S Covenanter DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.154308319092
Longitude-86.509407043457
Neighborhood AssociationSoMax
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed11/5/2021Fire Hazards
closed9/13/2021Water Quality
closed6/20/2021Debris Removal
closed5/4/2021Water Utility Problems
closed9/21/2020Trash
open3/17/2020Drainage or Runoff
closed3/16/2020Trash
closed3/16/2020Website & Web Services Feedback
closed12/9/2019Trash
closed10/17/2005Yard Waste
closed2/28/2005Other
closed2/26/2002Trash
closed7/9/2001Trash
closed7/6/1998Trash
closed6/29/1998Yard Waste
closed6/29/1998Yard Waste
closed8/27/1997Excessive Growth
closed10/16/1995Sidewalk Snow Removal