uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #175665

Water Utility Problems:

Other: We heard a noise last night and thought it was our furnace making sounds. We turned off the furnace this morning and the noise still happened. We contacted our HVAC person and he went in the crawl space and turned off the water by the edge of the house. The noise stopped. He then went and checked all our spigots and didn't notice any leaking. He then went to the street and noticed that there was water running from the street spigot. He got a wrench and turned off the water from the street and there was water overflowing in the container. The water has been running for at least all night that we know of. We don't ever turn off the water from the street, so don't know what happened. Also, we do not want to be charged for this excess water that we never used. Thank you. I am not sure if this is in relation to the new build next to us at 1110 S. Covenanter Drive.

Assigned to
Kenneth Johnson

History

5/4/2021 14:13:09 Kimberly Trotter contacted Kenneth Johnson

On 5/4 at 12:43pm, we received a notice of a possible leaking meter at 1104 S Covenanter Dr. Eddie Mathews went out and found the gasket leaking on the City side. He replaced the gasket, the meter is okay, leak has stopped. The gasket leak did not cause any consumption on the customer's meter. kct

Sent notification to Kenneth Johnson, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175665 Kimberly Trotter contacted Kenneth Johnson On 5/4 at 12:43pm, we received a notice of a possible leaking meter at 1104 S Covenanter Dr. Eddie Mathews went out and found the gasket leaking on the City side. He replaced the gasket, the meter is okay, leak has stopped. The gasket leak did not cause any consumption on the customer's meter. kct

5/4/2021 14:00:55 Closed by Kenneth Johnson

Service person went found leak in the pit on the city side of the meter Repair was made no consumption will be charged the water did not go through the meter

Sent notification to Kenneth Johnson, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175665 Closed by Kenneth Johnson Service person went found leak in the pit on the city side of the meter Repair was made no consumption will be charged the water did not go through the meter

5/4/2021 13:55:43 Anonymous assigned this case to Kenneth Johnson

Sent notification to Kenneth Johnson, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175665 Angie Grubb-Flick assigned this case to Kenneth Johnson You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/4/2021 13:36:39 Tyler Steury assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175665 Tyler Steury assigned this case to Angie Grubb-Flick You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/4/2021 12:48:50 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175665 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/4/2021 12:48:50 Opened by Anonymous

1104 S Covenanter DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.154308319092
Longitude-86.509407043457
Neighborhood AssociationSoMax
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed11/5/2021Fire Hazards
open9/22/2021Blocked Street
closed9/13/2021Water Quality
closed6/20/2021Debris Removal
closed9/21/2020Trash
open3/17/2020Drainage or Runoff
closed3/16/2020Trash
closed3/16/2020Website & Web Services Feedback
closed12/9/2019Trash
closed10/17/2005Yard Waste
closed2/28/2005Other
closed2/26/2002Trash
closed7/9/2001Trash
closed7/6/1998Trash
closed6/29/1998Yard Waste
closed6/29/1998Yard Waste
closed8/27/1997Excessive Growth
closed10/16/1995Sidewalk Snow Removal