uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #173767

Trash:

Other: Hi, The trash collector seemed to be in a hurry today and there were 5 trashcans on their sides in our neighborhood...ours was one of them. We have asked you kindly to please not dump our trashcans on their sides while picking up the trash. They damage the trashcans as well as the driveway that we spent $1600 to black top. We find it very disrespectful of the trash collector to just throw around our trashcans after picking up the trash when he could so easily gently put them down so they stand up if he would slow down a little while doing his job. We have video cameras on our property and this gets caught on our video cameras. Do we need to start fining the city each time they damage our trashcan and driveway by throwing the trashcans on their side in our driveway? It is frustrating when we pay so much in property and city taxes to have our property damaged by the city.

Assigned to
Rhea Carter

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 9 days have already passed.

History

10/1/2020 04:54:54 Closed by Rhea Carter

I have spoken with the collectors about this matter and I will continue to monitor and please let me know if it continues to happen.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173767 Closed by Rhea Carter I have spoken with the collectors about this matter and I will continue to monitor and please let me know if it continues to happen.

9/21/2020 15:25:08 John Hewett assigned this case to Rhea Carter

This one is for you.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173767 John Hewett assigned this case to Rhea Carter You can use the link to follow progress on this case. This one is for you.

9/21/2020 15:04:11 Anonymous assigned this case to John Hewett

Sent notification to John Hewett, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173767 Anonymous assigned this case to John Hewett You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/21/2020 15:04:11 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to John Hewett, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173767 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the cited trash at this property is in violation of Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the violation on the property. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Thank you, HAND staff

1104 S Covenanter DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.154308319092
Longitude-86.509407043457
Neighborhood AssociationSoMax
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed11/5/2021Fire Hazards
open9/22/2021Blocked Street
closed9/13/2021Water Quality
closed6/20/2021Debris Removal
closed5/4/2021Water Utility Problems
open3/17/2020Drainage or Runoff
closed3/16/2020Trash
closed3/16/2020Website & Web Services Feedback
closed12/9/2019Trash
closed10/17/2005Yard Waste
closed2/28/2005Other
closed2/26/2002Trash
closed7/9/2001Trash
closed7/6/1998Trash
closed6/29/1998Yard Waste
closed6/29/1998Yard Waste
closed8/27/1997Excessive Growth
closed10/16/1995Sidewalk Snow Removal