uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

open #172010

Drainage or Runoff:

Other: The new builders on the corner of Covenanter Drive and High Street installed a pipe last week. Our concern is that the pipe was not installed low enough to keep the flow of water continuing to High street and beyond. With the rainy season coming...we are concerned that the pipe will make water back up on our property. The city just spent two weeks closing off High street to fix this issue and now we are concerned that the new builders have just put something in (but not properly installed it) so they could have a little rock culvert to get to their property off of Covenanter Drive. I sent an email to Vic Kelson and Brandon Prince on Thursday, but never heard back from them. I am writing again because we would like this matter to be taken care of now before they get more involved with building and it is too late to fix the problem. I would appreciate if somebody would get back with me on this matter. Thank you.

Assigned to
Phil Peden

History

3/17/2020 14:35:00 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172010 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/17/2020 13:31:01 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

Sent notification to Nancy Axsom, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172010 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/17/2020 13:31:01 Opened by Anonymous

1104 S Covenanter DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.154331207275
Longitude-86.50944519043
Neighborhood AssociationSoMax
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed11/5/2021Fire Hazards
open9/22/2021Blocked Street
closed9/13/2021Water Quality
closed6/20/2021Debris Removal
closed5/4/2021Water Utility Problems
closed9/21/2020Trash
closed3/16/2020Trash
closed3/16/2020Website & Web Services Feedback
closed12/9/2019Trash
closed10/17/2005Yard Waste
closed2/28/2005Other
closed2/26/2002Trash
closed7/9/2001Trash
closed7/6/1998Trash
closed6/29/1998Yard Waste
closed6/29/1998Yard Waste
closed8/27/1997Excessive Growth
closed10/16/1995Sidewalk Snow Removal