uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #178089

Fire Hazards:

Other: I am very concerned about this deliberate house burn at 1213 S. High Street. The burn is happening now as I write to you and I went outside to look at it and there is so much paint debris and soot on our property and on our house. It is covering our solar panels and I am seriously concerned about this as I am a two time cancer survivor and need to breathe this unnecessary toxic fumes. Will the city clean up this mess that the fire has caused on our property? I don't know why I should clean this mess that probably includes lead in the paint ans is unhealthy to breathe in. I decided to go inside so I don't have to breathe the toxic fumes regarding the burn. Who agreed to this burn that is happening in a very busy residential area? I thought the City Council and the mayor were very concerned about having Bloomington be green and thinking of the environment. This deliberate burn is not healthy for the atmosphere nor the residents who live nearby and have to breathe this toxic air. It just seems to be one thing after another that we have to deal with in regards to the city and their decision making and nothing favorable for us as city taxpayers. We would like somebody to clean up all the paint debris on our driveway and our solar panels. Ingrid Faber

Assigned to
Jason Moore

Attachments

See all thumbnails
11/5/2021
6185437d217d1 11/5/2021

History

1/10/2022 16:03:14 Closed by Jason Moore

All cleanup activities are completed, verified by independent testing. Spoke directly with resident throughout the process, after final visit was informed that they were happy with the cleanup. Chief Moore

Sent notification to Jason Moore, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178089 Closed by Jason Moore All cleanup activities are completed, verified by independent testing. Spoke directly with resident throughout the process, after final visit was informed that they were happy with the cleanup. Chief Moore

11/5/2021 10:45:16 Anonymous assigned this case to Jason Moore

Sent notification to Jason Moore, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178089 Anonymous assigned this case to Jason Moore You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/5/2021 10:45:16 Opened by Anonymous

1104 S Covenanter DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.154308319092
Longitude-86.509407043457
Neighborhood AssociationSoMax
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
open9/22/2021Blocked Street
closed9/13/2021Water Quality
closed6/20/2021Debris Removal
closed5/4/2021Water Utility Problems
closed9/21/2020Trash
open3/17/2020Drainage or Runoff
closed3/16/2020Trash
closed3/16/2020Website & Web Services Feedback
closed12/9/2019Trash
closed10/17/2005Yard Waste
closed2/28/2005Other
closed2/26/2002Trash
closed7/9/2001Trash
closed7/6/1998Trash
closed6/29/1998Yard Waste
closed6/29/1998Yard Waste
closed8/27/1997Excessive Growth
closed10/16/1995Sidewalk Snow Removal