uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #167549

Blocked Street:

Web Form: I pick my child up at tri north but it a safe hazard. Bus drivers almost hit cars every day. Road being blocked by cars parking on road with yellow curbs or 2 cars on both side of road making it dangerous to kids and drivers. Cars front of parking area on yellow curb maple and 11st. Cars making 2 way driving impossible entering blaire from 11 th. And 14th and Dyer. It would be nice to make one way so buses and traffic could go one direction.

Assigned to
Neil Kopper

History

3/20/2019 13:20:51 Closed by Neil Kopper

constituent emailed with the following message: thank you for taking the time to submit this uReport and I apologize for the delayed response. I'm sorry to hear that you've been having these difficulties. I will forward your descriptions to the City's parking enforcement officers to see if they are able to reduce any illegal activities. As you may know, Tri-North middle school is schedule to be rebuilt over the next couple years. The new design for the school includes motor vehicle pick-up/drop-off on the north side of the school rather than using these neighborhood streets. Bus traffic would be separate and remain on the south side of the new school. I hope that those changes will more fully address the concerns you report. Thanks again and please feel free to follow up with any further questions,

Sent notification to Neil Kopper, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167549 Closed by Neil Kopper constituent emailed with the following message: thank you for taking the time to submit this uReport and I apologize for the delayed response. I'm sorry to hear that you've been having these difficulties. I will forward your descriptions to the City's parking enforcement officers to see if they are able to reduce any illegal activities. As you may know, Tri-North middle school is schedule to be rebuilt over the next couple years. The new design for the school includes motor vehicle pick-up/drop-off on the north side of the school rather than using these neighborhood streets. Bus traffic would be separate and remain on the south side of the new school. I hope that those changes will more fully address the concerns you report. Thanks again and please feel free to follow up with any further questions,

2/20/2019 09:01:44 Anonymous assigned this case to Neil Kopper

Sent notification to Neil Kopper, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167549 Carl Buddin assigned this case to Neil Kopper You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

2/19/2019 16:05:42 RayeAnn Cox assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167549 RayeAnn Cox assigned this case to Carl Buddin You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

2/19/2019 15:31:15 Anonymous assigned this case to RayeAnn Cox

Sent notification to RayeAnn Cox, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167549 Anonymous assigned this case to RayeAnn Cox You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

2/19/2019 15:31:15 Opened by Anonymous

Bloomington, Indiana

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.187755584717
Longitude-86.542953491211

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/6/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/16/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/6/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/5/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/5/2019Trash
closed11/29/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/29/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/29/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed11/22/2019Other
closed11/2/2019City Construction Projects
closed11/1/2019Other
closed10/3/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/24/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/3/2019Traffic Suggestions
closed9/2/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed7/16/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed7/13/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/24/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed6/20/2019Trails
closed6/3/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed5/23/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed5/18/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/15/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed5/10/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/10/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed3/30/2019Parks & Rec Buildings
closed3/26/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed3/11/2019Trails
closed2/20/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/16/2019Recycling
closed1/8/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed12/13/2018Water Utility Problems
closed11/6/2018City Performance
closed11/3/2018Parking Meters and Citations
closed10/31/2018Website & Web Services Feedback