uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #168587

Parks & Playgrounds:

Web Form: Re: 168092, filed 4/14/19 and not answered. When you installed the lights along the paved path between Olcott Park and Sherwood Oaks Park, you disturbed a wide swathe of wildfowers. These include Bloodroot, Jack in the Pulpit, Toadshade Trillium, Larkspur, Trout Lily, Cut Leaved Toothwort, Harbinger of Spring and Spring Beauty. Now you have planted grass, which does not belong in a woodland, and when mowed will further damage these native plants. This bit of woods is most unusual in the city for its native plants and trees. Is there not anyone in the Parks Department who values this? We are losing our native plants.

Assigned to
Paula McDevitt
I have a
Complaint
My comments involve
other

History

7/15/2019 15:40:18 Closed by Anonymous

Worked to change lightbulbs and timers per operations

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168587 Closed by Jennifer Grubbs Worked to change lightbulbs and timers per operations

5/18/2019 14:07:06 Paula McDevitt contacted Anonymous

Hi Ellen We are currently working with the manufacturer to change the lightbulbs and add timers. Thank you for your report and patience while we work through these adjustments. Paula

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168587 Paula McDevitt contacted Ellen Mills Hi Ellen We are currently working with the manufacturer to change the lightbulbs and add timers. Thank you for your report and patience while we work through these adjustments. Paula

5/18/2019 12:45:49 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168587 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/18/2019 12:45:49 Opened by Anonymous

Bloomington, Indiana

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.128238677979
Longitude-86.5126953125

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/6/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/16/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/6/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/5/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/5/2019Trash
closed11/29/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/29/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/29/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed11/22/2019Other
closed11/2/2019City Construction Projects
closed11/1/2019Other
closed10/3/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/24/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/3/2019Traffic Suggestions
closed9/2/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed7/16/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed7/13/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/24/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed6/20/2019Trails
closed6/3/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed5/23/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed5/15/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed5/10/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/10/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed3/30/2019Parks & Rec Buildings
closed3/26/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed3/11/2019Trails
closed2/20/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/19/2019Blocked Street
closed1/16/2019Recycling
closed1/8/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed12/13/2018Water Utility Problems
closed11/6/2018City Performance
closed11/3/2018Parking Meters and Citations
closed10/31/2018Website & Web Services Feedback