uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #171235

Parks & Playgrounds:

Web Form: Hi! I am concerned that the fencing going up around the dog park areas of the Switchyard Park has not been done right. The soil has not been backfilled around the post bases, and the fencing and sod are being finished anyway, leaving extremely large gaps under the fencing--large enough for my 40-lb beagle mix to fit under, as well as many other dogs. Just wanted to make sure those in charge know. I know it is a very large-scale project with many details to keep up with, but it seems much easier and more cost-effective for it to be fixed sooner (while dirt and equipment are still on site) than later (when the park is completely finished and people start losing their dogs under the fence). Thank you for your attention on this matter! Otherwise I am so excited about the park and it is looking great!

My comments involve
park

History

3/10/2020 13:48:09 Closed by Anonymous

Dave Williams provided inquirer with an update about the state of the dog park and construction schedule, as the park has a completion date in late May 2020.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171235 Closed by Jennifer Grubbs Dave Williams provided inquirer with an update about the state of the dog park and construction schedule, as the park has a completion date in late May 2020.

12/16/2019 17:20:49 Anonymous commented on this case.

Thank you for sharing your concerns. Please be assured that we are aware of and will be addressing all of them. The fencing installations have not been completed and the contractor is aware of the corrections that need to be made. "Final grade" of the dog park was not completed before wet winter weather set in so that grass sod could be installed. That work will resume in early spring. The final completion date for the park is late May 2020.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171235 Dave Williams commented on this case. Thank you for sharing your concerns. Please be assured that we are aware of and will be addressing all of them. The fencing installations have not been completed and the contractor is aware of the corrections that need to be made. "Final grade" of the dog park was not completed before wet winter weather set in so that grass sod could be installed. That work will resume in early spring. The final completion date for the park is late May 2020.

12/16/2019 16:53:11 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171235 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Dave Williams You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

12/16/2019 16:38:32 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171235 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

12/16/2019 16:38:32 Opened by Anonymous

Bloomington, Indiana

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.144683837891
Longitude-86.535346984863

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/6/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/6/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/5/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/5/2019Trash
closed11/29/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/29/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/29/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed11/22/2019Other
closed11/2/2019City Construction Projects
closed11/1/2019Other
closed10/3/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/24/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/3/2019Traffic Suggestions
closed9/2/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed7/16/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed7/13/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/24/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed6/20/2019Trails
closed6/3/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed5/23/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed5/18/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/15/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed5/10/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/10/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed3/30/2019Parks & Rec Buildings
closed3/26/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed3/11/2019Trails
closed2/20/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/19/2019Blocked Street
closed1/16/2019Recycling
closed1/8/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed12/13/2018Water Utility Problems
closed11/6/2018City Performance
closed11/3/2018Parking Meters and Citations
closed10/31/2018Website & Web Services Feedback