uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #170499

Parks & Playgrounds:

Web Form: I absolutely love RCA Park and often go with my two dogs to walk the trails and play in the open field. Overall I feel safe, but I have noticed homeless men walking the trails behind the school and walking into the woods (presumably to do drugs or to find their camps which are obvious from some trails). Although not completely comfortable with this, I understand it is still a public park. My main concern is the human feces I have encountered at the park. Once, about a month ago, right on one of the paved trails, and again today (Sept 24) on the concrete area of the public restrooms. This is a serious safety matter that needs to be brought to your attention. Thank you for all the hard work your department does!

Assigned to
Mark Marotz
I have a
Complaint
My comments involve
park

History

2/1/2022 11:41:59 Closed by Tim Street

Hello - thank you for the comment and apologies this has been open for such a long time. We face a lot of use demands in parks, especially with enforcing rules. Hopefully you've noticed we hired security in the middle of 2021, and we plan to continue that into 2022 to help us maintain safe parks for all.

Sent notification to Mark Marotz, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170499 Closed by Tim Street Hello - thank you for the comment and apologies this has been open for such a long time. We face a lot of use demands in parks, especially with enforcing rules. Hopefully you've noticed we hired security in the middle of 2021, and we plan to continue that into 2022 to help us maintain safe parks for all.

3/11/2020 11:19:16 Anonymous assigned this case to Mark Marotz

Sent notification to Mark Marotz, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170499 Jennifer Grubbs assigned this case to Mark Marotz You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/24/2019 16:56:29 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170499 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/24/2019 16:56:29 Opened by Anonymous

Bloomington, Indiana

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.174964904785
Longitude-86.48949432373

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/6/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/16/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/6/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/5/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/5/2019Trash
closed11/29/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/29/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/29/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed11/22/2019Other
closed11/2/2019City Construction Projects
closed11/1/2019Other
closed10/3/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/3/2019Traffic Suggestions
closed9/2/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed7/16/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed7/13/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/24/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed6/20/2019Trails
closed6/3/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed5/23/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed5/18/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/15/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed5/10/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/10/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed3/30/2019Parks & Rec Buildings
closed3/26/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed3/11/2019Trails
closed2/20/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/19/2019Blocked Street
closed1/16/2019Recycling
closed1/8/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed12/13/2018Water Utility Problems
closed11/6/2018City Performance
closed11/3/2018Parking Meters and Citations
closed10/31/2018Website & Web Services Feedback