uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #171027

Other:

Web Form: The basement of Twin Recreational Facility consistently smells of sewage. We reported to staff who state they know but do not know the source and suspect it is related to sewer back up.

History

1/10/2020 10:00:51 Closed by Anonymous

Responded to the customer inquiry.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171027 Closed by John Turnbull Responded to the customer inquiry.

1/10/2020 10:00:25 Anonymous contacted Anonymous

Hi Gretchen: This is a long standing issue that we discovered soon after we bought the building. I have instructed the staff to form a memo that addresses this and explains it when someone like you inquires, because this question has had to be answered many times and over many years. We have hired plumbers, camera recording boring contractors, and about anyone we thought could find a solution. It is not sewage, it is ground water in the elevator shaft between the support pole for the elevator and its sleeve. You can imagine what likely ends up in this ground water from time to time. Rodents or just stale water. We have tried to seal this area and other unsuccessful attempts and all sources tell us there is no solution except extract the elevator and put it back after the base is dealt with. That expense is immense and we are basically between a rock and a hard place. It is worse in the spring and fall with big rains. Our best solution over the 9+ years we have dealt with this is air fresheners to mitigate the smell. That is currently the best we can do. Thanks for caring enough to inquire and wish I had a better solution.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171027 John Turnbull contacted Gretchen Schulz Andrews Hi Gretchen: This is a long standing issue that we discovered soon after we bought the building. I have instructed the staff to form a memo that addresses this and explains it when someone like you inquires, because this question has had to be answered many times and over many years. We have hired plumbers, camera recording boring contractors, and about anyone we thought could find a solution. It is not sewage, it is ground water in the elevator shaft between the support pole for the elevator and its sleeve. You can imagine what likely ends up in this ground water from time to time. Rodents or just stale water. We have tried to seal this area and other unsuccessful attempts and all sources tell us there is no solution except extract the elevator and put it back after the base is dealt with. That expense is immense and we are basically between a rock and a hard place. It is worse in the spring and fall with big rains. Our best solution over the 9+ years we have dealt with this is air fresheners to mitigate the smell. That is currently the best we can do. Thanks for caring enough to inquire and wish I had a better solution.

1/7/2020 15:41:30 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171027 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to John Turnbull You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

1/7/2020 14:48:42 Melissa Hirtzel assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Paula, this was assigned to me while I was out on maternity leave. Just thought this should go to you. Thanks!

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171027 Melissa Hirtzel assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Paula, this was assigned to me while I was out on maternity leave. Just thought this should go to you. Thanks!

11/22/2019 08:27:24 Anonymous assigned this case to Melissa Hirtzel

Sent notification to Melissa Hirtzel, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171027 Anonymous assigned this case to Melissa Hirtzel You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/22/2019 08:27:24 Opened by Anonymous

Bloomington, Indiana

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.156211853027
Longitude-86.563362121582

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/6/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/16/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/6/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/5/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/5/2019Trash
closed11/29/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/29/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/29/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed11/2/2019City Construction Projects
closed11/1/2019Other
closed10/3/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/24/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/3/2019Traffic Suggestions
closed9/2/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed7/16/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed7/13/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/24/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed6/20/2019Trails
closed6/3/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed5/23/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed5/18/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/15/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed5/10/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/10/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed3/30/2019Parks & Rec Buildings
closed3/26/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed3/11/2019Trails
closed2/20/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/19/2019Blocked Street
closed1/16/2019Recycling
closed1/8/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed12/13/2018Water Utility Problems
closed11/6/2018City Performance
closed11/3/2018Parking Meters and Citations
closed10/31/2018Website & Web Services Feedback