uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #170868

City Construction Projects:

Web Form: Olcott park pathway to Jackson Creek middle school parking lot. When the temperature drops below freezing, this becomes a sheet of ice due to some drainage from the football field flowing down the paved path. Dozens of school children use the path to get to and from school as well as community members. It has been a high slip risk For the last few years as this path does not receive ice removal or salting on a regular basis. Instead of trying to keep up with salting or removing the ice on this long path I hope the city could look into rerouting the source of the drainage to not flow on the pedestrian path.

Assigned to
Mark Marotz

Attachments

See all thumbnails
11/2/2019
5dbe073f5e93b 11/2/2019

History

7/2/2020 07:04:40 Closed by Mark Marotz

new drainage has been installed that we hope eliminates this issue

Sent notification to Mark Marotz, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170868 Closed by Mark Marotz new drainage has been installed that we hope eliminates this issue

3/11/2020 10:33:04 Anonymous contacted Mark Marotz

This and the merged uReport indicated as duplicate #171355 are in regards to the same area at Olcott and JCMS. Please update both regarding this area, thank you.

Sent notification to Mark Marotz, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170868 Jennifer Grubbs contacted Mark Marotz This and the merged uReport indicated as duplicate #171355 are in regards to the same area at Olcott and JCMS. Please update both regarding this area, thank you.

3/11/2020 10:30:51 171355 marked as a duplicate of this case.

11/7/2019 08:53:55 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Mark Marotz

Sent notification to Mark Marotz, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170868 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Mark Marotz You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/7/2019 08:43:38 Adam Wason assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Paula - Sending to you so that you can assign to staff you think is most appropriate to investigate.

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170868 Adam Wason assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Paula - Sending to you so that you can assign to staff you think is most appropriate to investigate.

11/2/2019 18:46:23 Anonymous assigned this case to Melissa Hirtzel

Sent notification to Melissa Hirtzel, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170868 Anonymous assigned this case to Melissa Hirtzel You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/2/2019 18:46:23 Opened by Anonymous

Bloomington, Indiana

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.124649047852
Longitude-86.510314941406

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/6/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/16/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/6/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/5/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/5/2019Trash
closed11/29/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/29/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/29/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed11/22/2019Other
closed11/1/2019Other
closed10/3/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/24/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/3/2019Traffic Suggestions
closed9/2/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed7/16/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed7/13/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/24/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed6/20/2019Trails
closed6/3/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed5/23/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed5/18/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/15/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed5/10/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/10/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed3/30/2019Parks & Rec Buildings
closed3/26/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed3/11/2019Trails
closed2/20/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/19/2019Blocked Street
closed1/16/2019Recycling
closed1/8/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed12/13/2018Water Utility Problems
closed11/6/2018City Performance
closed11/3/2018Parking Meters and Citations
closed10/31/2018Website & Web Services Feedback