uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #168781

Street & Traffic Signs:

Web Form: A newly placed construction sign at the corner of Curry Pike and 46 contradicts the no turn on red signs that have been posted for quite some time. the new sign advises a yield when turning on red to those who are doing a u-turn. This indicates that a turn on red is permissible, again, in contradiction to the long posted signs.

Assigned to
Danna Workman

Attachments

See all thumbnails
6/3/2019
5cf585c4ed079 6/3/2019

History

6/4/2019 10:21:28 Closed by Adam Wason

This intersection is under the control of the Indiana Department of Transportation. They can be contacted here. 185 Agrico Lane Seymour, IN 47274 Phone: 855-INDOT4U (463-6848) Fax: 812-522-7658 secommunications@indot.IN.gov Seymour District Map

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168781 Closed by Adam Wason This intersection is under the control of the Indiana Department of Transportation. They can be contacted here. 185 Agrico Lane Seymour, IN 47274 Phone: 855-INDOT4U (463-6848) Fax: 812-522-7658 secommunications@indot.IN.gov Seymour District Map

6/3/2019 16:40:36 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168781 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/3/2019 16:40:36 Opened by Anonymous

Bloomington, Indiana

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.201374053955
Longitude-86.55061340332

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/28/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/6/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/16/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/6/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/5/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/5/2019Trash
closed11/29/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/29/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/29/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed11/22/2019Other
closed11/2/2019City Construction Projects
closed11/1/2019Other
closed10/3/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/24/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/3/2019Traffic Suggestions
closed9/2/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed7/16/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed7/13/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/24/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed6/20/2019Trails
closed5/23/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed5/18/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/15/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed5/10/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/10/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed3/30/2019Parks & Rec Buildings
closed3/26/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed3/11/2019Trails
closed2/20/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/19/2019Blocked Street
closed1/16/2019Recycling
closed1/8/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed12/13/2018Water Utility Problems
closed11/6/2018City Performance
closed11/3/2018Parking Meters and Citations
closed10/31/2018Website & Web Services Feedback