uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #175080

Parks & Playgrounds:

Other: Homeless taking over the wall benches near the pickle-ball court and under the stairs coming out of the warehouse next to the trail. Grown men on the east side of the trail just south of Allen street openly drinking beer. Im appalled that in a park that isn't even complete is being taken over by the homeless. Thank god my kids are grown I would never allow my kids to go there. What is it going to take for the Mayor to address this issue? Is it going to be a child being stuck with a needle or someone being seriously injured? I would never allow my daughters walk alone on the trail and thats a shame! It's only a matter of time before one of these individuals snaps and will do something unthinkable.

Assigned to
Paula McDevitt
I have a
Complaint
My comments involve
park

History

1/27/2022 08:58:32 Closed by Tim Street

We continue to work with BPD and the new security patrols from Marshall Security to provide a safe environment for park users. We feel that this winter season has had less isues than last year.

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175080 Closed by Tim Street We continue to work with BPD and the new security patrols from Marshall Security to provide a safe environment for park users. We feel that this winter season has had less isues than last year.

3/11/2021 09:53:15 Paula McDevitt contacted Anonymous

Andy - thank you for filing this uReport. We are aware of the situations you describe. Our Parks staff and Downtown Resource Officers are working together on these issues.

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175080 Paula McDevitt contacted Andy Meister Andy - thank you for filing this uReport. We are aware of the situations you describe. Our Parks staff and Downtown Resource Officers are working together on these issues.

3/11/2021 09:02:33 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175080 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/11/2021 09:02:33 Opened by Anonymous

1601 S Rogers St, Bloomington, IN 47403, USA

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.147705078125
Longitude-86.538436889648
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
open6/20/2022Trails
closed5/25/2022Sidewalk & Curb Complaints
closed5/4/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed1/14/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/5/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed11/22/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed10/21/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed10/19/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/12/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/12/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/29/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/28/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/11/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed7/10/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/10/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/4/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/4/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/20/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/17/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/16/2021Website & Web Services Feedback
closed3/27/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed3/26/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed3/21/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed3/16/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed2/23/2021Website & Web Services Feedback
closed2/14/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed1/12/2021Drainage or Runoff
closed12/27/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/10/2020City Performance
closed11/7/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/22/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/29/2020Drainage or Runoff
closed8/24/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/2/2020Other