uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #175118

Parks & Playgrounds:

Other: Outside the homeless shelter at switchyard park off the walking path are hundreds of cigarette butts. This is making the area look very trashy as well as dangerous for wildlife/animals. Please hold people that litter accountable. Please also talk to shelter organizers to provide trash stations for cigarette butts and help educate people responsible for littering.

Assigned to
Rebecca Higgins
I have a
Complaint

History

3/17/2021 17:13:34 Closed by Rebecca Higgins

Contacted SYP General Manager and sent messages to Beacon Shelter regarding comments. Moving picnic tables into the area to help disperse gatherings, added some extra cigarette butt containers near shelter area.

Sent notification to Rebecca Higgins
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175118 Closed by Rebecca Higgins Contacted SYP General Manager and sent messages to Beacon Shelter regarding comments. Moving picnic tables into the area to help disperse gatherings, added some extra cigarette butt containers near shelter area.

3/16/2021 12:57:52 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Rebecca Higgins

Sent notification to Rebecca Higgins
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175118 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Rebecca Higgins You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/16/2021 11:09:36 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175118 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/16/2021 11:09:36 Opened by Anonymous

1601 S Rogers St, Bloomington, IN 47403, USA

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.147705078125
Longitude-86.538436889648
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
open6/20/2022Trails
closed5/25/2022Sidewalk & Curb Complaints
closed5/4/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed1/14/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/5/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed11/22/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed10/21/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed10/19/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/12/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/12/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/29/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/28/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/11/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed7/10/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/10/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/4/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/4/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/20/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/17/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/16/2021Website & Web Services Feedback
closed3/27/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed3/26/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed3/21/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed3/11/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed2/23/2021Website & Web Services Feedback
closed2/14/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed1/12/2021Drainage or Runoff
closed12/27/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/10/2020City Performance
closed11/7/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/22/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/29/2020Drainage or Runoff
closed8/24/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/2/2020Other