uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #175810

Parks & Playgrounds:

Other: LARGE DOG PARK: While drainage has been added and temporary fencing put in, one section of fencing (the smaller one) does not encompass all of the water problem. The last time we brought our dog here she ran into the mud puddles (multiple times) and drank the water, which has previously made her sick. We will not go back until we hear it has been fixed completely.

Assigned to
Hsiung Marler
I have a
Complaint
My comments involve
park

History

7/7/2021 12:30:51 Closed by Tim Street

The drainage issue on the western side of the park has been resolved through contractor grading - we hope this does the trick. The fencing will be removed when the grass has been established.

Sent notification to Hsiung Marler
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175810 Closed by Tim Street The drainage issue on the western side of the park has been resolved through contractor grading - we hope this does the trick. The fencing will be removed when the grass has been established.

5/24/2021 16:55:49 Hsiung Marler commented on this case.

Just end of last week on 5/21 staff: Enlarged the spot to the NW of the sycamore tree on the west side of the path. New fencing was added to fully encompass the area so that mud should not be a problem. This is not a long term solution. Re-grading (by Weddle or other) or adding drainage will be necessary for permanent correction. Staff also re-did the fencing around the small spot along the north side of the large dog chamber. The posts were coming out of the ground and the snow fencing was sagging. This has been taken care of. This area seems to be doing better. Later in the summer will re-examine this and the sycamore tree area to possible remove fencing.

Sent notification to Hsiung Marler
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175810 Hsiung Marler commented on this case. Just end of last week on 5/21 staff: Enlarged the spot to the NW of the sycamore tree on the west side of the path. New fencing was added to fully encompass the area so that mud should not be a problem. This is not a long term solution. Re-grading (by Weddle or other) or adding drainage will be necessary for permanent correction. Staff also re-did the fencing around the small spot along the north side of the large dog chamber. The posts were coming out of the ground and the snow fencing was sagging. This has been taken care of. This area seems to be doing better. Later in the summer will re-examine this and the sycamore tree area to possible remove fencing.

5/24/2021 16:54:19 Tim Street assigned this case to Hsiung Marler

Hsiung - can you take a look at the smaller fence in the dog park re: drainage issue and comment here? Thanks.

Sent notification to Hsiung Marler
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175810 Tim Street assigned this case to Hsiung Marler You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Hsiung - can you take a look at the smaller fence in the dog park re: drainage issue and comment here? Thanks.

5/17/2021 16:10:44 Tim Street commented on this case.

The large section of drainage around the central tree has been fixed; we are just waiting for a dryer season to open it up completely to allow for the best long-term results. The smaller section you mention is on the list for a contractor to complete and we are waiting to get them on site. We will have that fixed as soon as possible. Our staff have replace the fence multiple times in an effort to keep dogs out and will continue to keep an eye on it until fixed completely. Thanks,

Sent notification to Tim Street
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175810 Tim Street commented on this case. The large section of drainage around the central tree has been fixed; we are just waiting for a dryer season to open it up completely to allow for the best long-term results. The smaller section you mention is on the list for a contractor to complete and we are waiting to get them on site. We will have that fixed as soon as possible. Our staff have replace the fence multiple times in an effort to keep dogs out and will continue to keep an eye on it until fixed completely. Thanks,

5/17/2021 15:24:53 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Tim Street

Sent notification to Tim Street
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175810 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Tim Street You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/17/2021 06:30:42 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175810 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/17/2021 06:30:42 Opened by Anonymous

1601 S Rogers St, Bloomington, IN 47403, USA

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.147705078125
Longitude-86.538436889648
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
open6/20/2022Trails
closed5/25/2022Sidewalk & Curb Complaints
closed5/4/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed1/14/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/5/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed11/22/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed10/21/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed10/19/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/12/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/12/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/29/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/28/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/11/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed7/10/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/10/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/4/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/4/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/20/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/16/2021Website & Web Services Feedback
closed3/27/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed3/26/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed3/21/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed3/16/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed3/11/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed2/23/2021Website & Web Services Feedback
closed2/14/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed1/12/2021Drainage or Runoff
closed12/27/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/10/2020City Performance
closed11/7/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/22/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/29/2020Drainage or Runoff
closed8/24/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/2/2020Other