uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #175478

Website & Web Services Feedback:

Other: The portable restrooms located near the basketball court at Switchyard Park are in terrible condition and have been for weeks. The attached photo is an indication of how it looks every day. More generally, the restroom situation at Switchyard needs to be reviewed. closures during the winter months are not only inconvenient, they are not practical for the many people who use the park during the winter. Moreover, the amount of trash at Switchyard, especially near the pickle ball courts, the basketball court, and the bocce ball courts is awful. And on the bocce courts, there still is no rake for grooming the courts for play. I realize that the summer months are coming and there are likely to be more people working and volunteering in the park to keep it clean and safe. However, for a park as popular as Switchyard, there needs to be a review of how resources for maintenance are allocated to it. For example, there seems to be no reason the restroom within the police substation needs to be closed in the winter. And it would be nice to have lights installed at the pickle ball courts. speaking of the pickle ball courts, might it be possible to install a rack where players can leave their paddles to indicate who is next for a court? Maybe a 1-hour time limit if people are waiting? Thanks for listening.

Assigned to
Paula McDevitt

Attachments

See all thumbnails
4/16/2021
6079fe7f53339 4/16/2021

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 2 days, although some cases may be longer. 285 days have already passed.

History

1/27/2022 08:57:00 Closed by Tim Street

The portable restroom in question is no longer in use. I know Switchyard Park staff are looking into the racks as suggested. Thank you!

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175478 Closed by Tim Street The portable restroom in question is no longer in use. I know Switchyard Park staff are looking into the racks as suggested. Thank you!

4/18/2021 09:42:14 Paula McDevitt contacted Anonymous

Richard - Thank you for filing this uReport. I will share with the Switchyard Park General Manager. Sounds like you are a pickle ball player and we will look into the racks for paddles you suggested. Update on Restrooms: The port-a-lets are operated and maintained by Beacon. They were placed there due to the emergency shelter in the adjacent warehouse building. We are challenged daily with the amount of trash in this area and are working on hiring additional staff. The restrooms at the BPD Substation are open. We opened them April 1 and since then have been managing ongoing vandalism, daily unmentionable conditions, discarded syringes and trash. City team meeting this week to address the daily challenges in this area of the park.

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175478 Paula McDevitt contacted Richard Henne-Ochoa Richard - Thank you for filing this uReport. I will share with the Switchyard Park General Manager. Sounds like you are a pickle ball player and we will look into the racks for paddles you suggested. Update on Restrooms: The port-a-lets are operated and maintained by Beacon. They were placed there due to the emergency shelter in the adjacent warehouse building. We are challenged daily with the amount of trash in this area and are working on hiring additional staff. The restrooms at the BPD Substation are open. We opened them April 1 and since then have been managing ongoing vandalism, daily unmentionable conditions, discarded syringes and trash. City team meeting this week to address the daily challenges in this area of the park.

4/17/2021 10:17:23 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175478 Chris England assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/16/2021 17:15:43 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175478 Anonymous assigned this case to Chris England You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/16/2021 17:15:43 Opened by Anonymous

1601 S Rogers St, Bloomington, IN 47403, USA

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.147705078125
Longitude-86.538436889648
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/28/2022Parks & Playgrounds
open6/20/2022Trails
closed5/25/2022Sidewalk & Curb Complaints
closed5/4/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed1/14/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/5/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed11/22/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed10/21/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed10/19/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/12/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/12/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/29/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/28/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/11/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed7/10/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/10/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/4/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/4/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/20/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/17/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed3/27/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed3/26/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed3/21/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed3/16/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed3/11/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed2/23/2021Website & Web Services Feedback
closed2/14/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed1/12/2021Drainage or Runoff
closed12/27/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/10/2020City Performance
closed11/7/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/22/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/29/2020Drainage or Runoff
closed8/24/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/2/2020Other