uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #177162

Parks & Playgrounds:

Other: uReport #176950 submitted previously reads, "The six tall black steel porch swings located in Switchyard Park need to have the pivots lubricated as they are making terrible noises when they're used to swing on." Unless you're waiting on a ladder or a can of WD-40, this ticket appears to have been closed with no action taken. Given that the bearings on the swings are not sealed, it stands to reason that they will need lubrication occasionally. Why not put the task on someone's work schedule?

Assigned to
Hsiung Marler
I have a
Suggestion
My comments involve
park

History

10/27/2021 16:34:21 Closed by Hsiung Marler

Swings are lubricated regularly. They always make noise.

Sent notification to Hsiung Marler, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177162 Closed by Hsiung Marler Swings are lubricated regularly. They always make noise.

10/27/2021 16:33:41 Hsiung Marler contacted Hsiung Marler

Steve, Thank you for the email. The adults swings are lubricated regularly. Unforunately the 'sound' is sometimes unavoidable. Is not an indicator of any problem.

Sent notification to Hsiung Marler, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177162 Hsiung Marler contacted Hsiung Marler Steve, Thank you for the email. The adults swings are lubricated regularly. Unforunately the 'sound' is sometimes unavoidable. Is not an indicator of any problem.

10/27/2021 14:43:03 Tim Street assigned this case to Hsiung Marler

Hsiung, I know you have looked at this several times. Can you please comment appropriately here?

Sent notification to Hsiung Marler, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177162 Tim Street assigned this case to Hsiung Marler You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Hsiung, I know you have looked at this several times. Can you please comment appropriately here?

8/28/2021 20:36:54 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177162 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/28/2021 20:36:54 Opened by Anonymous

1601 S Rogers St, Bloomington, IN 47403, USA

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.147705078125
Longitude-86.538436889648
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
open6/20/2022Trails
closed5/25/2022Sidewalk & Curb Complaints
closed5/4/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed1/14/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/5/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed11/22/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed10/21/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed10/19/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/12/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/12/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/29/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/11/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed7/10/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/10/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/4/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/4/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/20/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/17/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/16/2021Website & Web Services Feedback
closed3/27/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed3/26/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed3/21/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed3/16/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed3/11/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed2/23/2021Website & Web Services Feedback
closed2/14/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed1/12/2021Drainage or Runoff
closed12/27/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/10/2020City Performance
closed11/7/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/22/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/29/2020Drainage or Runoff
closed8/24/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/2/2020Other