uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #175176

Parks & Playgrounds:

Other: Could you please fill dirt around the trees in the large dog park? It has been over a year since I've visited the dog park, and the swamplands around the trees is still not fixed. Creating a hill around the tree will allow the dirt to compact into flat land for future grass growth. Thank you.

Assigned to
Tim Street
I have a
Complaint
My comments involve
park

History

3/22/2021 08:29:02 Closed by Tim Street

Thanks -- there are two issues here that are known and being worked on. A drain was installed at the Sycamore tree in the large side of the dog park and we are going to leave up the fence for a while longer to allow the turf to get established. There is another drainage issue in the dog park that is known to the contractor that is in the works to get fixed when things dry out a bit. Thank you.

Sent notification to Tim Street, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175176 Closed by Tim Street Thanks -- there are two issues here that are known and being worked on. A drain was installed at the Sycamore tree in the large side of the dog park and we are going to leave up the fence for a while longer to allow the turf to get established. There is another drainage issue in the dog park that is known to the contractor that is in the works to get fixed when things dry out a bit. Thank you.

3/21/2021 20:45:23 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Tim Street

Sent notification to Tim Street, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175176 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Tim Street You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/21/2021 19:57:45 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175176 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/21/2021 19:57:45 Opened by Anonymous

1601 S Rogers St, Bloomington, IN 47403, USA

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.149673461914
Longitude-86.53881072998
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/28/2022Parks & Playgrounds
open6/20/2022Trails
closed5/25/2022Sidewalk & Curb Complaints
closed5/4/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed1/14/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed12/5/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed11/22/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed10/21/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed10/19/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/12/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/12/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/29/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/28/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/11/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed7/10/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/10/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/4/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/4/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/20/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/17/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/16/2021Website & Web Services Feedback
closed3/27/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed3/26/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed3/16/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed3/11/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed2/23/2021Website & Web Services Feedback
closed2/14/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed1/12/2021Drainage or Runoff
closed12/27/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/10/2020City Performance
closed11/7/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/22/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/29/2020Drainage or Runoff
closed8/24/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/2/2020Other