uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #166559

Scooters, Bike-share and Related Issues:

Web Form: Hello, I would like to draw your attention to an issue with item 6 of the e-scooter guidelines on the city website; "6. Park the scooter in a bike rack or in another lawful spot on public property that does not block the right-of-way, limit access for individuals with disabilities, risk damaging private or public property, or jeopardize public safety." E-scooters should not be parked “in a bike rack” as they do not require locking and have their own kick-stand support. When e-scooters are parked inside of bike racks they are blocking access to a vital space for cyclists. Parking e-scooters in bike racks causes the same inconvenience to cyclists as parking e-scooters in the middle of a sidewalk causes to pedestrians. Failing to notice this basic issue feels like the city of Bloomington has forgotten or decided to ignore the needs of cyclists. I ask that the wording in the e-scooter guidelines be changed to ensure that bike racks are reserved for bikes and other vehicles that require locking, and proper notice be given to e-scooter users about this change. Thank you.

History

2/1/2019 15:51:36 Closed by Anonymous

Thank you for sharing your comments about scooters in our city. We have heard from dozens of residents and visitors and are including your comments as we consider the many issues surrounding this new entry to our urban environment. We know that scooter safety (for riders, pedestrians and cars) and poor/dangerous placement of parked scooters are serious and urgent concerns for our residents, visitors and public safety personnel. We are currently reviewing best practices, emerging data (including safety and injury statistics) and resident experiences. We anticipate legislation detailing proposed new guidelines for scooters in our city will be considered by the end of the first quarter of 2019. As with all proposed legislation, opportunity for additional pubic input will be announced prior to the adoption of any new legislation.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166559 Closed by Morgan Allen Thank you for sharing your comments about scooters in our city. We have heard from dozens of residents and visitors and are including your comments as we consider the many issues surrounding this new entry to our urban environment. We know that scooter safety (for riders, pedestrians and cars) and poor/dangerous placement of parked scooters are serious and urgent concerns for our residents, visitors and public safety personnel. We are currently reviewing best practices, emerging data (including safety and injury statistics) and resident experiences. We anticipate legislation detailing proposed new guidelines for scooters in our city will be considered by the end of the first quarter of 2019. As with all proposed legislation, opportunity for additional pubic input will be announced prior to the adoption of any new legislation.

11/15/2018 16:16:24 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166559 Anonymous assigned this case to Morgan Wells You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/15/2018 16:16:24 Opened by Anonymous

401-499 N Morton St, Bloomington, Indiana, 47404

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.170028686523
Longitude-86.536903381348

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed1/28/2020Street Lights
closed1/28/2020Street Lights
closed1/9/2020Website & Web Services Feedback
closed11/4/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed9/27/2019Other
closed8/28/2019Website & Web Services Feedback
closed8/26/2019Business
closed8/7/2019Blocked Sidewalk
closed6/25/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed6/18/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed6/18/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed6/9/2019Parks & Rec Programs
closed5/17/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed5/1/2019Other
closed2/28/2019Website & Web Services Feedback
closed2/18/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/12/2019Blocked Street
closed2/7/2019Other
closed1/31/2019City Performance
closed1/22/2019Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed12/10/2018Scooters, Bike-share and Related Issues
closed12/9/2018Parking on Unimproved Surface