uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #167150

Sidewalk Snow Removal:

Web Form: This is a view of the side walk in front of 501 N Morton Street - the County offices side of the Showers complex. The sidewalks all around the building haven't been sufficiently cleaned and are very icy. I've seen several employees and patrons slip while trying to get from their cars into the building. Can this please be addressed asap? Thank you in advance!

Assigned to
Adam Wason

Attachments

See all thumbnails
1/22/2019
5c473b199299b 1/22/2019

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 2 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.

History

1/22/2019 17:35:55 Closed by Adam Wason

Pharyne, As can be seen in the pictures provided, the walks were cleared and brushed. The issue is that the temperatures were so low on Sunday and Monday that the ice melt applied was not effective.

Sent notification to Adam Wason, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167150 Closed by Adam Wason Pharyne, As can be seen in the pictures provided, the walks were cleared and brushed. The issue is that the temperatures were so low on Sunday and Monday that the ice melt applied was not effective.

1/22/2019 11:43:03 Eric Sader assigned this case to Adam Wason

Adam, do you know if the City maintains the entirety of the building externally or just the City side? Thank you.

Sent notification to Adam Wason, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167150 Eric Sader assigned this case to Adam Wason You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Adam, do you know if the City maintains the entirety of the building externally or just the City side? Thank you.

1/22/2019 10:49:58 Eric Sader assigned this case to Mike Arnold

Sent notification to Mike Arnold, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167150 Eric Sader assigned this case to Mike Arnold You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

1/22/2019 10:47:37 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167150 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

1/22/2019 10:47:37 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167150 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. In accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.07.010 (a), a property owner gets 24 hours after the snow or ice has ceased to fall or in any way accumulate to remove it before we can issue a violation. In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

401-499 N Morton St, Bloomington, Indiana, 47404

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.170475006104
Longitude-86.536674499512

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed1/28/2020Street Lights
closed1/28/2020Street Lights
closed1/9/2020Website & Web Services Feedback
closed11/4/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed9/27/2019Other
closed8/28/2019Website & Web Services Feedback
closed8/26/2019Business
closed8/7/2019Blocked Sidewalk
closed6/25/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed6/18/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed6/18/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed6/9/2019Parks & Rec Programs
closed5/17/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed5/1/2019Other
closed2/28/2019Website & Web Services Feedback
closed2/18/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/12/2019Blocked Street
closed2/7/2019Other
closed1/31/2019City Performance
closed12/10/2018Scooters, Bike-share and Related Issues
closed12/9/2018Parking on Unimproved Surface
closed11/15/2018Scooters, Bike-share and Related Issues